Student Achievements

Tri-City Band Corps has always served as a place for talented and inspired people to further their interests in music performance. It has helped launch many people into involvement in music groups outside of TBC and their school ensemble, both during and after high school. Below are some current and former TBC members that we would like to recognize for their dedication to TBC and their continued involvement in the musical world.


NCBA Winter Activities Winners (2014)

TBC pic

Andy Zhang | Mace Majors 1st Place
Sara Tsai | Mace Majors 5th Place
Jeanine Tso | Mace Apprentice 2nd Place
Roy Ho | Mace Apprentice 4th Place


Blue Devils (2015)

bluedevils

Jessica Lee | Percussion


CBDA All-State High School Honor Band (2016)

cbda

Tiancheng Cheng | Clarinet
Velvia Lau | Flute
Clyde Li | Percussion
Tiffany Lin | Clarinet
Leon Ming | Flute
Sara Tsai | Flute
Jeanine Tso | Trombone
Savana Wang | Trombone
Zachary Wang | Percussion
William Zeng | Clarinet
Kathleen Zhou | Clarinet


NCBA All-Northern High School Honor Band (2016)

ncba

Carlye Chan | Tenor Saxophone
Emma Chang | Percussion
Jeffrey Chiu | Trumpet
Justine Du | Tuba
Leon Ming | Flute
Seona Patel | Clarinet
Alex Spencer | Euphonium
Sara Tsai | Flute
Jeanine Tso | Trombone
Savana Wang | Tuba
Michelle Xie | French Horn
Nathan Zheng | Alto Saxophone


NCBA Winter Activities Winners (2016)

champs

Sara Tsai | Field Conducting I Champion
Jemmy Zhou | Mace Masters Champion
Edward Chen | Mace Masters 1st Place
Justine Du | Mace Majors 1st Place
Gia-Ann Nguyen | Mace Apprentice 3rd Place


Santa Clara Vanguard (2016)

Santaclaravanguard08

Corey Zhang
Edward Chen
Jennifer Huang


Blue Devils (2017)

Corey Zhang | Mallets
Casey Quevedo | Snare
Connor Carroll | Mallets
Ryan Luis | Bass
Chase Bergstad | Tenors
Ally Thylin | Bass
Nick Bortolon | Mallets


CBDA All-State High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Rachel Chen | Trumpet
Mary Tang | Clarinet
William Zheng | Clarinet
Kathleen Zhou | Clarinet
Clyde Li | Percussion
Justin Pi | Alto Saxophone
Jeanine Tso | Trombone
Leon Ming | Flute
Jeffrey Chiu | Trumpet


CBDA All-State Junior High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Ethan Serina | French Horn
Angeline Lu | Percussion


FUSD High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Nathan Zheng | Alto Saxophone
Rishi Viswanathan | Baritone Saxophone
Anna Pi | Bassoon
William Zeng | Clarinet
Kathleen Zhou | Clarinet
Alfred Lam | Clarinet
Mary Tang | Clarinet
Aiko Jackson | Euphonium
Alex Spencer | Euphonium
Emily Hsiao | Flute
Leon Ming | Flute
Vivian Ross | Flute
Winnie Hsiao | French Horn
Sanjay Gupta | French Horn
Edward Kennedy | French Horn
Verina Leung | French Horn
Jeanine Tso | Trombone
Andrew Witty | Trumpet
Rachel Chen | Trumpet
Jeffrey Chiu | Trumpet
Lilian Wang | Tuba


FUSD Junior High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Joanna Wang | Tuba
Neil Bedagkar | Trumpet
Ling Tang | Percussion
Dhyan Patel | Percussion
Annie Wen | Flute
Allison Huang | Flute
Rebecca Limary | Clarinet
Joanne Soo | Clarinet
Stephen Shao | Alto Saxophone
Justin Joe | Trombone
Kerrine Tai | Flute


NCBA All-Northern High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Jeffrey Chiu | Trumpet
Clyde Li | Percussion
Mary Tang | Clarinet
Patrick Tran | Alto Saxophone
Leon Ming | Flute
Pramodya Rajapakse | Tuba
Jeanine Tso | Trombone
Rishi Viswanathan | Alto Saxophone
Kathleen Zhou | Clarinet
Alex Spencer | Euphonium


NCBA All-Northern Junior High School Honor Band (2017)

bluedevils

Melody Fang | Flute
Ethan Serina | French Horn
Angeline Liu | Percussion


NCBA Winter Activities Winners (2017)

bluedevils

Nathan Zheng | Mace Scholastic 1st Place
Raymond Zhao | Mace Open 3rd Place
Jemmy | Mace Open 5th Place


Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets (2017)

Vince Hill | Tenors
Jessica Lee | Front Ensemble
Edward Chen | Trumpet
Ben Medina | Bass
Devon Sablan | Snare
Dennis Sablan | Snare
Robert Parada | Cymbals
Matthew Intil | Snare
Juan Montes | Snare
Nick Cordoni | Bass


The Academy (2017)

Jordan Spann | Sousaphone